Gonzalez v. Bowens CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] recover his or her statutory costs and may recover post-offer expert witness
    fees. (§ 998, subd. (b).) In a personal injury action, a defendant must also
    pay post-offer interest on the judgment. (Civ. Code, § 3291.)
    “In interpreting a section 998 offer, general contract principles apply
    when they neither conflict with nor defeat the statute’s purpose of
    encouraging the settlement of lawsuits prior to trial.” (Elite Show Services,
    Inc. v. Staffpro, Inc. (2004) 
    119 Cal.App.4th 263
    , 268.) This includes Civil
    Code section 1585, which “provides in part: ‘An acceptance must be absolute
    and unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character
    which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the
    person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.’ ” (Bias v. Wright
    (2002) 
    103 Cal.App.4th 811
    , 817 (Bias); id. at p. 820 [“Whether an acceptance
    under section 998 is oral or written, it must be ‘absolute and unqualified’ as
    required by Civil Code section 1585.”].) In determining whether a section 998