Estate of Parsons CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] remedied the remaining issues with his petition that the probate
    court had identified. When the court asked about the value of the
    estate, McClory stated the estate contained no real property,
    bank accounts, stock, or bonds, but did contain “books” and “a
    judgment that included a promissory note.” The court agreed to
    continue the matter and told McClory, “I can give you one final
    4     There is no estate value requirement for the filing of a
    probate petition or the exercise of probate jurisdiction. (See
    § 8002 [detailing “jurisdictional facts” that must be alleged in a
    probate petition].) The court appears to refer to section 13100,
    which allows “the successor of the decedent” to obtain summary
    administration by affidavit for an estate that “does not exceed
    one hundred sixty-six thousand two hundred fifty dollars
    ($166,250),” as adjusted periodically. (§§ 13100, 13101 [outlining
    summary administration procedure by affidavit].) The Probate
    Code also recognizes other summary administration procedures
    for small estates. (See §§ 300 [delivery of undisputed tangible