Reich v. Reich ( 2024 )
[…] We see no reason why
    Thomas’s decision to kill two birds with one stone by creating the
    separate trusts in the Trust document itself should lead to a
    10
    different result when the IRA proceeds are still passing directly
    from the IRA to those separate trusts—and, importantly, not
    through the Trust. Nor does it matter that the beneficiaries are
    the separate trusts for Shannon and Leah rather than Shannon
    and Leah as individuals; in either event, the proceeds are not
    passing through the Trust.
    Second, Pamela cites section 21610 as well as Katleman,
    supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at p. 64, and Stewart, supra, 69 Cal.2d at
    p. 299, for the proposition that an omitted spouse’s share of a
    decedent’s separate property is defined by what that spouse
    “would have received if the decedent had died without having
    executed [the] testamentary instrument” at issue. Pamela then
    goes on to argue that, had Thomas not executed the Trust, then
    the separate trusts for Shannon and Leah would not have been
    created by that Trust and the IRA’s beneficiary designation