Reich v. Reich ( 2024 )
[…] Although IRA proceeds can sometimes pass through a
    “trust that becomes irrevocable” upon death, such as when the
    designated beneficiary of the IRA is the decedent’s trust (e.g.,
    Estate of Davis, supra, 171 Cal.App.3d at p. 858), the IRA
    proceeds in this case never became part of the Trust for purposes
    of calculating Pamela’s omitted spouse’s share. It is undisputed
    that the IRA was held by Thomas in his individual capacity and
    not by the Trust; indeed, federal law governing IRAs prohibits
    trusts from holding an IRA (
    26 U.S.C. § 408
    (a) [IRA defined as “a
    9
    trust created or organized . . . for the exclusive benefit of an
    individual or his beneficiaries”]). It is also undisputed that
    Thomas designated the separate trusts for Shannon and Leah as
    the beneficiaries of the IRA’s proceeds rather than the Trust
    itself. Thus, the IRA proceeds in this case at no point ever passed
    through the Trust.