Robles v. City of Ontario CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] public after March 22, 2022, and announced four public hearings and five
    community workshops, as well as offering other information and the
    opportunity to submit draft maps and public comments. The city averred the
    website was regularly updated and that “members of the public submitted 13
    proposed maps by July 1, 2022.” Three maps were developed by the city’s
    demographic consultant. The city asserted that all public hearings were
    noticed in Ontario’s newspaper of general circulation.
    Plaintiffs claim, however, that the city violated section 10010,
    subdivision (a)(1), which requires “the political subdivision shall hold at least
    two public hearings over a period of no more than 30 days, at which the
    public is invited to provide input regarding the composition of the districts”
    prior to the drawing of a draft map or maps. The first hearing was held on
    April 5, 2022, and the second more than 30 days later, on May 10.
    Plaintiffs also asserted, in a series of letters dated May through