52 U.S.C. § 10301(c) (VRA), the California Voting Rights Act (Elec. Code, § 14027)1 (CVRA), and title
[…] The city averred the website was regularly updated and that “members of the public submitted 13 proposed maps by July 1, 2022.” Three maps were developed by the city’s demographic consultant. The city asserted that all public hearings were noticed in Ontario’s newspaper of general circulation. Plaintiffs claim, however, that the city violated section 10010, subdivision (a)(1), which requires “the political subdivision shall hold at least two public hearings over a period of no more than 30 days, at which the public is invited to provide input regarding the composition of the districts” prior to the drawing of a draft map or maps. The first hearing was held on April 5, 2022, and the second more than 30 days later, on May 10. Plaintiffs also asserted, in a series of letters dated May through July 2022, that the city had violated numerous provisions in the stipulated judgment.