As one example of its focus, in March 2015, the City entered into a lease-to-own arrangement2 for an office building at Civic Center Plaza (CCP), located at 1200 Third Avenue and 201 A Street. Under this arrangement, the landlord acquired CCP through a loan funded by the lender of CCP, and the City then 2 Lease-to-own agreements are sometimes used by local governments to acquire and use real property. One of the attributes of such agreements is that they avoid the necessity of voter approval for such acquisitions, as required by article 16, section 18, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution, which provides in pertinent part: “No . . . city . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 18, subd. (a).)