Gooden v. County of Los Angeles ( 2024 )
[…] plan].) We will assume that the Board violated Government Code
    section 65857 when it adopted the vineyard ban without first
    remanding the matter back to the Department for Regional
    Planning for its report and recommendation on a ban.
    7     In light of our conclusion, we need not address the County’s
    alternative arguments for affirmance, some of which are
    impenetrable.
    25
    We nonetheless must still reject Gooden’s argument
    because he failed to demonstrate that this procedural misstep
    was prejudicial. Government Code section 65010 requires that
    the actions of public agencies may not be invalidated “unless the
    court finds that the error was prejudicial” and “that a different
    result would have been probable if the error had not occurred.”
    (Gov. Code, § 65010, subd. (b).) The burden of showing a
    different outcome is probable rests with the party challenging the
    agency’s action. (Rialto Citizens for Responsible Growth v. City of
    Rialto (2012) 
    208 Cal.App.4th 899
    , 920; Roberson v. City of Rialto
    (2014)