In re S.S. CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] his petition to modify its order under Welfare and Institutions
    Code section 3881 and the juvenile court’s visitation order that
    failed to specify any minimum frequency or duration for father’s
    visits with his daughter S.S. (born 2012). We affirm the
    summary denial of father’s section 388 petition, but reverse the
    visitation order and remand for the juvenile court to provide a
    more certain one.
    The parties are familiar with the facts and we resolve this
    appeal by memorandum opinion consistent with constitutional
    principles. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 14 [“Decisions of the . . . courts
    of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with the
    reasons stated”]; Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 
    19 Cal.4th 1232
    ,
    1263.)
    DISCUSSION
    I.    Summary Denial of Section 388 Petition
    Father contends the juvenile court erred in denying his
    petition without holding an evidentiary hearing. We review a