Uberti v. Farias CA1/2 ( 2024 )
[…] the employ of a school, college, or university” by a “student who is enrolled
    and is regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university.”
    Regulation section 642(a)-1, subdivision (c) states: “An employee who
    performs service for the school, college, or university as an incident to, and
    for the purpose of pursuing a course of study at such school, college, or
    university has the status of a student for the purpose of this section. If the
    course of study is incidental to the employment, the exemption shall not
    apply.” (Italics added.)
    IRC section 3306 is the “Definitions” section of the Federal
    Unemployment Tax Act. (
    26 U.S.C. § 3306
    .) Section 3306(c)(10)(C) of that
    statute states in relevant part that “employment” does not include “service
    performed by an individual who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public
    educational institution . . . as a student in a full-time program, taken for
    credit at such institution, which combines academic instruction with work
    experience, if such service is an integral part of such program.” But contrary
    to Uberti’s assertion, there is no language in the student employee exemption
    of Unemployment Insurance Code section 642 or in Regulation section 642(a)-
    1 that incorporates IRC section 3306(c)(10)(C)’s reference to a full-time
    student enrolled at an institution that combines academic instruction with
    work experience. (See Unemp. Ins. Code, § 642, 
    Cal. Code Regs. tit. 22, § 642
    (a)-1, subd. (c).)
    9
    Further, the express language of section 642 demonstrates that the
    Legislature in fact did not intend to incorporate IRC section 3306(c)(10)(C)’s
    reference to a full-time student into its definition of a student employee. This
    is evident from the fact section 642 incorporates verbatim language from IRC
    section 3306(c)(10)(B)’s definition of a student employee which provides that
    “employment” excludes service performed by a “student who is enrolled and is
    regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university.” (Compare
    
    26 U.S.C. § 3306
    (c)(10)(B) with Unemp. Ins. Code, § 642.) We conclude the
    Legislature’s inclusion of the student employee exemption language from IRC
    section 3306(c)(10)(B) and not the student employee exemption language from