In re A.L. CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the child, and the
    party reporting child abuse or neglect, whether the child is, or may be, an Indian child.”
    (§ 224.2, subd. (b)(2).) “Extended family members” include “a person who has reached
    2 Undesignated rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
    3
    the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or
    sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or
    stepparent.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (2); see § 224.1, subd. (c) [the term “extended family
    member” “shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child
    Welfare Act”].)
    The duty of inquiry “attaches to any proceeding which may result in termination
    of parental rights or adoptive placement.” (In re Noreen G. (2010) 
    181 Cal.App.4th 1359
    , 1387, italics omitted; see also rule 5.481(a)(1).)