Mann v. State of Cal. CA2/2 ( 2024 )
[…] unlicensed; (d) stipulating that the registered owner is
    responsible for all towing and storage charges related to the
    impoundment; and (e) allowing the impounding agency to issue a
    release when all towing and storage fees have been paid. (Veh.
    Code, § 14602.6.)
    9
    B.     Requiring ability-to-pay hearings contravenes
    statutory intent
    The trial court’s requirement that CHP conduct ability-to-
    pay hearings and potentially waive towing and storage fees
    directly contravenes the express language and intent of Vehicle
    Code section 14602.6, subdivision (i). This statutory provision
    unambiguously provides registered owners “shall remain
    responsible for any towing and storage charges related to the
    impoundment.”9 (Veh. Code, § 14602.6, subd. (i).)
    Vehicle Code section 14602.6 has not been declared
    unconstitutional by any appellate court. In the absence of such a
    finding, lower courts are bound to apply the law as written. In its