(Veh. Code, § 14602.6.) 9 B. Requiring ability-to-pay hearings contravenes statutory intent The trial court’s requirement that CHP conduct ability-to- pay hearings and potentially waive towing and storage fees directly contravenes the express language and intent of Vehicle Code section 14602.6, subdivision (i). This statutory provision unambiguously provides registered owners “shall remain responsible for any towing and storage charges related to the impoundment.”9 (Veh. Code, § 14602.6, subd. (i).) Vehicle Code section 14602.6 has not been declared unconstitutional by any appellate court. In the absence of such a finding, lower courts are bound to apply the law as written.