Preovolos v. Preovolos CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] on grounds Thanasi lacks standing to bring these claims on Alpha’s behalf.
    (Apple Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 248 [“Viewed as a
    matter of standing, a determination on demurrer that a plaintiff has failed to
    16     In sustaining Peter’s demurrer without leave to amend, the trial court
    characterized Thanasi’s futility allegations as “conclusory” and ruled Thanasi
    failed to allege facts supporting them. It further ruled Thanasi did not allege
    compliance with Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b)(2), which
    requires he “allege he ‘has either informed the corporation or the board in
    writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or
    delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which
    [he] proposes to file.’ ” To the extent the court found Thanasi’s allegations
    conclusory, it should have permitted him leave to amend to make more
    specific allegations, unless the operative complaint “ ‘on its face foreclose[d]