Preovolos v. Preovolos CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] Peter maintains Thanasi cannot allege any such exception because “a
    grandchild attending a private school is not ‘consideration’ to the
    7      Civil Code section 1624 provides in part: “(a) The following contracts
    are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing
    and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party’s agent: [¶] . . . [¶]
    (2) A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of
    another, except in the cases provided for in [Civil Code s]ection 2794.”
    Civil Code section 2794 provides, in part: “A promise to answer for the
    obligation of another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original
    obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Where
    the promise is upon a consideration beneficial to the promisor, whether
    moving from either party to the antecedent obligation, or from another
    person.”
    19
    grandparent” as a matter of law and any interest Peter had in their schooling
    was “too attenuated” to remove the promises from the statute of frauds.
    We hold the trial court erred by sustaining the demurrer to this claim
    on statute of frauds grounds.