In re D.P. CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] concluded that while father had engaged in services, he had not
    yet benefitted from them. Father then interrupted, and when the
    court allowed him to speak, father aired a number of grievances
    to the court, which did not change its order.
    DISCUSSION
    Father contends there is insufficient evidence to support
    the juvenile court’s finding that returning minors to his care
    would create a substantial risk of detriment to their well-being.
    A.    Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    When the juvenile court has found jurisdiction under
    section 300, it may remove a child from a parent pursuant to
    section 361 at a dispositional hearing only if it finds by clear and
    convincing evidence “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger
    to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional
    13
    well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and
    there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical
    health can be protected without removing the minor from the
    minor’s parents.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1); see Cynthia D. v. Superior
    Court (1993) 
    5 Cal.4th 242
    , 248 (Cynthia D.) [“At the
    dispositional hearing, the standard of proof for removal from a
    custodial parent is clear and convincing evidence”].)