Hollendorfer v. California Horse Racing Board CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] issued rules “provid[ing] for the exclusion or ejection” of certain persons, such
    as a “known bookmaker . . . .” (§ 19572; e.g., Rules 1980 [identifying “classes
    of persons”], 1981 [racing associations “shall exclude and eject from their
    inclosures” such persons], 1983 [excluded or ejected person may apply for
    hearing on “question of whether he is within . . . [prohibited] classes”].) It
    also enacted Rule 1989, which provides in part that “[a]ny person may be
    removed or denied access for any reason deemed appropriate” by the racing
    association. (Rule 1989(b).)
    3
    Section 19573 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who,
    pursuant to a rule of the board, is excluded . . . may apply to the board for a
    hearing on the question of whether the rule is applicable to him. [¶] The
    board shall hold the hearing either at its next regular meeting . . . or at such
    other place and time as the board and the applicant may agree upon.”
    The Horse Racing Law also addresses horsemen’s organizations.
    Section 19613 designates CTT as the representative for thoroughbred horse
    trainers, and Section 19613.1 addresses matters for negotiation with the