Hollendorfer v. California Horse Racing Board CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] court’s conclusions on questions of law, which include the interpretation of a
    statute and its application to undisputed facts.’ ” (CV Amalgamated, supra,
    82 Cal.App.5th at p. 280.)
    16
    3. Hollendorfer Does Not Establish the CHRB Had a
    Mandatory Duty Under Section 19573 to Hold a Hearing
    Here
    a. Section 19573
    We begin with a threshold statutory interpretation question: when, if
    ever, does Section 19573 require a hearing? We conclude an exclusion based
    on a CHRB rule is a necessary predicate to any hearing requirement under
    Section 19573. We further conclude the CHRB decides if there is a qualifying
    exclusion, and has discretion over how to reach that determination.3
    Section 19573 states: “Any person who, pursuant to a rule of the board,
    is excluded or ejected from any inclosure where horse racing is authorized
    may apply to the board for a hearing on the question of whether the rule is
    applicable to him. [¶] The board shall hold the hearing either at its next
    regular meeting . . . or at such other place and time as the board and the
    applicant may agree upon. [¶] If, upon the hearing, the board determines that
    the rule does not or should not apply to the applicant, it shall notify all [track
    operators] . . . of such determination. [¶] If the board determines that the
    exclusion or ejection was proper, it shall make . . . an order to that effect.”
    (See § 19404 [board means CHRB].)
    First, the plain language of Section 19573 reflects its focus is on rule-
    based exclusions only. It states “[a]ny person who, pursuant to a rule of the