Hollendorfer v. California Horse Racing Board CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] 27
    race participation to the Racing Associations, in contravention of Section
    19440 and Rule 2045. We disagree.
    We start with Section 19440, subdivision (a). It states the CHRB “shall
    have all powers necessary and proper” to carry out the purposes of the Horse
    Racing Law, and sets forth broad responsibilities not only to participants, but
    also racehorses and the public.10 Subdivision (b) states it “may delegate to
    stewards . . . any of its powers and duties.” But the Horse Racing Law also
    allows for RMAs. Section 19613.1 addresses “negotiation and contract”
    matters for the trainer and owner organizations. It provides the trainer
    organization “shall generally be responsible for negotiating issues relating to
    the backstretch, track safety, and the welfare of backstretch employees”; the
    owner organization negotiates other identified matters (e.g., purse
    agreements); and, otherwise, the CHRB “shall determine which matters . . .
    shall be the subject of negotiation and contract” for each organization.