Slone v. El Centro Regional Medical Center CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] appeal challenging the judgment.
    4
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Section 1278.5 Generally
    In 1999, the Legislature enacted section 1278.5, which provides
    remedies for those health care workers (i.e., “whistleblowers”) who suffer
    retaliation for reporting suspected unsafe patient care and conditions at a
    health care facility. (§ 1278.5, subds. (a), (b), (g); Fahlen v. Sutter Central
    Valley Hospitals (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 655
    , 667; Alborzi v. University of Southern
    California (2020) 
    55 Cal.App.5th 155
    , 162, 178-179 (Alborzi).) Section
    1278.5, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “A health care facility shall not
    discriminate or retaliate, in any manner against a patient, employee, member
    of the medical staff, or other health care worker of the health facility because
    that person has done either of the following: [¶] (A) [p]resented a grievance,
    complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for
    accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to
    any other governmental entity. . . .”
    Section 1278.5, subdivision (d) provides: “(1) There shall be a
    rebuttable presumption that discriminatory action was taken by the health
    facility . . . in retaliation against an employee, member of the medical staff, or
    any other health care worker of the facility, if responsible staff at the
    facility . . . had knowledge of the actions, participation, or cooperation of the
    person responsible for any acts described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b),
    and the discriminatory action occurs within 120 days of the filing of the
    grievance or complaint by the employee, member of the medical staff or any
    other health care worker of the facility. [¶] (2) For purposes of this section,
    discriminatory treatment of an employee, member of the medical staff, or any
    other health care worker includes, but is not limited to, discharge, demotion,
    5
    suspension, or any unfavorable changes in, or breach of, the terms or
    conditions of a contract, employment, or privileges of the employee, member
    of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health care
    facility, or the threat of any of these actions.”
    Section 1278.5, subdivision (g) provides in relevant part: “A member of
    the medical staff who has been discriminated against pursuant to this section
    shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursement for lost income resulting
    from any change in the terms or conditions of the member’s privileges caused
    by the acts of the facility . . . , and the legal costs associated with pursuing
    the case, or to any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this
    chapter or any other applicable provision of statutory or common law.”
    “[T]o establish a prima facie case under section 1278.5, a plaintiff must
    show that he or she (1) presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the
    hospital or medical staff (2) regarding the quality of patient care and (3) the