People v. Slaughter CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] a counterproductive way”].) Similarly, he may have chosen to avoid causing the
    prosecutor to establish a more compelling foundation for the admission of the contested
    testimony. (People v. Campbell (2020) 
    51 Cal.App.5th 463
    , 506.)
    Taking that tactical decision one step further, counsel may have also concluded
    that an objection to girlfriend C.’s statements would have been meritless. To this point,
    we reject defendant’s contention that girlfriend C.’s statements clearly fell outside the
    hearsay exception for spontaneous statements described in section 1240. Under section
    1240, hearsay testimony is admissible if it “(a) [p]urports to narrate, describe, or explain
    an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) [w]as made
    spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such
    perception.” (§ 1240, subds. (a), (b).) Contrary to defendant’s view, the fact that
    girlfriend C. was able to deliver a fairly calm and collected statement is not inconsistent
    with spontaneity. (People v. Poggi (1988) 
    45 Cal.3d 306
    , 319.) And the record does not