Melissa answered, and in March 2019 Breckenridge moved for summary judgment.5 Melissa opposed the motion. The central issue presented by the summary judgment motion was the length of time Melissa was entitled to remain in possession of the property following service of the notice to quit. This issue implicated section 1161b, 4 Under section 1161a, “a person who holds over and continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person . . . may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter . . . [w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code [governing nonjudicial foreclosures], under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” (§ 1161a, subd. (b)(3).) Section 1161a further provides that “a tenant or subtenant in possession of a rental housing unit which has been sold by reason of any of the causes enumerated in subdivision (b), who rents or leases the rental housing unit either on a periodic basis from week to week, month to month, or other interval, or for a fixed period of time, shall be given written notice to quit pursuant to Section 1162, at least as long as the term of hiring itself but not exceeding 30 days, before the tenant or subtenant may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter.” (§ 1161a, subd. (c).) 5 The appellate record does not include the parties’ summary judgment filings or the trial court’s order deciding the merits of the summary judgment motion.