Breckenridge presents an interesting question, one that could be characterized as whether a former property owner’s acts of constructive possession over the property can serve as a sufficient basis for holding them liable for unlawful detainer damages. However, due to deficiencies in Breckenridge’s appellate arguments, we do not find this to be an appropriate case for resolving it. In its opening brief, Breckenridge acknowledges that its cause of action for unlawful detainer was brought under section 1161a. Section 1161a provides, in relevant part, “In any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day written 17 notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as prescribed in Section 1162, may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter: [¶ . . .] (3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” (§ 1161a, subd. (b)(3).) Breckenridge cites no case, and we are aware of none, in which a court has interpreted this provision to authorize the imposition of liability on a former owner who exercises constructive possession over a property sold in foreclosure.