Breckenridge Property Fund 2016 v. Sperlein CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] chapter: [¶ . . .] (3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with
    Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of
    trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims,
    and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” (§ 1161a, subd. (b)(3).)
    Breckenridge cites no case, and we are aware of none, in which a court
    has interpreted this provision to authorize the imposition of liability on a
    former owner who exercises constructive possession over a property sold in
    foreclosure.
    Rather than address section 1161a, Breckenridge relies exclusively on
    two other authorities. First, it quotes a different statute, section 1161, which
    provides that a tenant “is guilty” of unlawful detainer “[w]hen the tenant
    continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any
    part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant,”
    “[w]hen the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, . . .
    after default in the payment of rent,” and “[w]hen the tenant continues in
    possession, in person or by subtenant, after a neglect or failure to perform