(§ 1161a, subd. (b)(3).) Breckenridge cites no case, and we are aware of none, in which a court has interpreted this provision to authorize the imposition of liability on a former owner who exercises constructive possession over a property sold in foreclosure. Rather than address section 1161a, Breckenridge relies exclusively on two other authorities. First, it quotes a different statute, section 1161, which provides that a tenant “is guilty” of unlawful detainer “[w]hen the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant,” “[w]hen the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, . . . after default in the payment of rent,” and “[w]hen the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, after a neglect or failure to perform other conditions or covenants of the lease or agreement under which