Mowery v. El Centro Animal Clinic CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] ruling on a key issue and the judgment resolved all claims among all parties.
    (Martinez v. Robledo (2012) 
    210 Cal.App.4th 384
    , 387, fn. 2 (Martinez);
    McMahon v. Craig (2009) 
    176 Cal.App.4th 1502
    , 1508, fn. 1 (McMahon).) The
    proper measure of damages is a legal question we review de novo. (Coziahr v.
    Otay Water Dist. (2024) 
    103 Cal.App.5th 785
    , 820-821; Martinez, at p. 387, fn.
    2.)
    C.    Measure of Damages for Negligently Caused Death of Pet
    Dogs and other pets are personal property of their owners (Civ. Code,
    § 655; Pen. Code, § 491; Roos v. Loeser (1919) 
    41 Cal.App. 782
    , 785 (Roos)),
    and “their value is to be ascertained in the same manner as the value of other
    property” (Pen. Code, § 491, subd. (a)). “It may be the market value, or some
    special or peculiar value to its owner to be ascertained by reference to its
    usefulness or other qualities.” (Roos, at p. 785.) The “peculiar value” of a dog