In re K.B. CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] guilty of a criminal offense. A person can violate the provision “ ‘either by taking a
    vehicle with the intent to steal it or by driving it with the intent only to temporarily
    deprive its owner of possession.’ ” (People v. Garza (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 866
    , 876.)
    “Knowledge that the vehicle was stolen, while not an element of the offense, may
    constitute evidence of the defendant’s intent to deprive the owner of title and possession.”
    (People v. O’Dell (2007) 
    153 Cal.App.4th 1569
    , 1574.)
    Penal Code section 496d, subdivision (a) states that “[e]very person who buys or
    receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any
    manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained” is
    subject to criminal penalties. “Possession of recently stolen property itself raises a strong
    inference that the possessor knew the property was stolen; only slight corroboration is
    required to allow for a finding of guilt.” (People v. O’Dell, 
    supra,
     153 Cal.App.4th at