In re B.W. CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] adult supervision (in one instance resulting in D.E. striking B.W.
    with a bat); and Amanda’s and Coressa’s failure to ensure B.W.
    regularly participated in mental health services.
    The section 387 petition alleged the previous disposition
    did not protect B.W. because of the mothers’ ongoing violent
    altercations and cohabitation in violation of court orders, and
    recommended B.W. be placed with Spencer or in foster care.
    Spencer reported he wanted full custody of B.W. and
    preferred B.W.’s current placement with Amanda until B.W.
    3      Section 342 provides: “In any case in which a minor has
    been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the
    petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those
    under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to
    state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the
    petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” (§ 342, subd. (a).)
    Under section 387, the Department may file a supplemental
    petition for “[a]n order changing or modifying a previous order by
    removing a child from the physical custody of a parent.” (§ 387,
    subds. (a), (b).)
    6