In re B.W. CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] 1.    Governing Law and Standard of Review
    “Section 364, subdivision (a), requires the juvenile court to
    schedule a review hearing at least every six months for a
    dependent child who has not been removed from the physical
    custody of his or her parent or guardian. Section 364 applies also
    in cases where a child had been removed from the physical
    custody of a parent but later returned.” (In re T.S. (2020)
    
    52 Cal.App.5th 503
    , 512; see In re Armando L. (2016)
    
    1 Cal.App.5th 606
    , 614.) Dependency jurisdiction must be
    terminated at a section 364 review hearing unless the conditions
    that created the need for supervision still exist or are likely to
    exist if supervision is discontinued. “After hearing any evidence
    presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the
    child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is
    necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the
    social worker or his or her department establishes by a
    preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which
    would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300,
    or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is
    withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c); see In re Shannon M. (2013)
    
    221 Cal.App.4th 282
    , 290-291 [§ 364, subd. (c), establishes a
    “statutory presumption in favor of terminating jurisdiction and
    returning the children to the [custodial] parents’ care without
    27
    court supervision”].)