In re B.W. CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] earlier determinations. (See D.P., supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 283
    [case is moot when there is no “specific legal or practical
    consequence that will be averted upon reversal”].) Now that
    dependency jurisdiction is terminated, B.W. is placed outside of
    Spencer’s custody pursuant to the court’s exit order, not its
    interim orders. (See Heidi S. v. David H. (2016) 
    1 Cal.App.5th 1150
    , 1165 [“the exit order ‘shall be a final judgment and shall
    remain in effect after . . . jurisdiction is terminated’”]; see also
    § 362.4, subd. (b) [custody and visitation orders “continue until
    modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior
    court”].) And Spencer properly challenged the exit order in his
    fourth appeal, which we address in Part E.5
    4.    Spencer’s Reasonable Services Challenge Is Moot
    The parties do not dispute that Spencer was entitled to
    reunification services during the period B.W. was removed from