In re B.W. CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] Ordering Enhancement Services for Spencer at the
    Six-month Review Hearing
    Spencer also appeals the juvenile court’s order of
    enhancement services instead of continuing reunification services
    at the six-month review hearing. Enhancement services are
    discretionary “‘child welfare services offered to the parent not
    retaining custody, designed to enhance the child’s relationship
    with that parent.’” (In re C.S. (2022) 
    80 Cal.App.5th 631
    , 636;
    In re Destiny D. (2017) 
    15 Cal.App.5th 197
    , 212; see § 362,
    subd. (a).) “Enhancement services” are authorized by the court’s
    general authority to “make any and all reasonable orders for the
    care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of
    the child.” (§ 362, subd. (a); see In re C.S., at p. 637; In re A.L.
    (2010) 
    188 Cal.App.4th 138
    , 142, fn. 2.) Accordingly, an order for
    enhancement services is subject to the court’s discretion. (See
    In re C.S., at p. 637; In re Destiny D., at p. 212.) Such orders are