Green v. Douglas Emmett Management CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] judgment, on both of the following: [¶] (1) Any cause of action of
    such judgment debtor for money or property that is the subject of
    the action or proceeding. [¶] (2) The rights of such judgment
    debtor to money or property under any judgment subsequently
    procured in the action or proceeding.”
    Once the judgment creditor files and serves notice of the
    lien, any “compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of
    the pending action” requires either court approval or the
    judgment creditor’s written consent. (§ 708.440, subd. (a).) To
    obtain court approval of a settlement, the judgment debtor must
    file a noticed motion. (§ 708.440, subd. (b).) After a hearing, the
    trial court “may, in its discretion, . . . make an order . . . that may
    include such terms and conditions as the court deems necessary.”
    (§ 708.440, subd. (b).)
    This appeal requires resolution of a separate, narrow issue
    involving the provision of the Enforcement of Judgments Law
    that governs circumstances in which a judgment debtor receives
    money or property subject to the lien without the required