Lucky Chances, Inc. v. Cal. Gambling Control Com. ( 2024 )
[…] 19824: “The commission shall have all powers necessary and proper to enable it fully
    and effectually to carry out the policies and purposes of this chapter, including, without
    limitation, the power to do all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) For any cause deemed
    reasonable by the commission, deny any application for a license, permit, or approval
    provided for in this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, limit,
    condition, or restrict any license, permit, or approval, or impose any fine upon any person
    licensed or approved.” Likewise, under section 19856, subdivision (c), “[i]n reviewing
    an application for any license,” the Commission is required to consider “whether issuance
    of the license will undermine public trust that the gambling operations with respect to
    which the license would be issued are free from criminal and dishonest elements and
    would be conducted honestly.”
    Together, these statutes suggest the Commission may, as a general matter,
    condition a license to prevent involvement by a disqualified person consistent with its
    responsibilities under the Act. As such, we disagree with Licensees’ broad assertion that