People v. Whyte CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision
    (b) of Section 1202.4.” (Italics added.) Given the trial court waived the
    restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b), “the same amount
    as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4” would be $0.
    (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).) Therefore, by waiving the restitution fine under section
    1202.4, subdivision (b), the trial court effectively waived the suspended $300
    parole revocation restitution fine under section 1202.45.
    Second, section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent
    part “an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
    conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” (Italics added.) Government Code
    section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) sets forth in relevant part “an assessment
    shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The
    assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each