People v. Whyte CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4” would be $0.
    (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).) Therefore, by waiving the restitution fine under section
    1202.4, subdivision (b), the trial court effectively waived the suspended $300
    parole revocation restitution fine under section 1202.45.
    Second, section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent
    part “an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
    conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” (Italics added.) Government Code
    section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) sets forth in relevant part “an assessment
    shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The
    assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each
    misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each
    infraction.” (Italics added.) Despite these statutes’ use of the word “shall,”
    which courts typically interpret as “mandatory” (Tarrant Bell Property, LLC
    v. Superior Court (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 538
    , 542), recent case law has made