People v. Whyte CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] fines and fees. The prosecution therefore forfeited any challenge to the trial
    court’s waiver of these fines and fees. (See People v. Tillman (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 300
    , 302–303 [when the trial court “failed to state on the record its
    reasons for not imposing the restitution fines,” the People’s failure to object to
    the trial court’s omission constituted forfeiture].)
    Even if we were to consider the merits of the Attorney General’s
    arguments, we would find they fail. We address the challenged fines and fees
    in turn. First, section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides: “In every case where
    a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of
    parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant
    10 The trial court sentencing hearing minutes and the October 13,
    2022 abstract of judgment indicate Whyte is ordered to pay the following
    fines and fees: (1) $300 pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b); (2) $300