Jackson v. Cal. State Personnel Board CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] evidence.
    Further, even if we did not find forfeiture, we nonetheless would
    determine that Jackson’s substantial evidence challenge is without merit.
    On appeal, Jackson attacks the credibility of Terronez and Real. To this end,
    he claims (1) the Board failed to consider “material evidence impacting
    witness credibility” and (2) there was a lack of evidence supporting the
    witnesses’ claims.
    Regarding credibility determinations made by the Board, we are guided
    by Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b), which provides:
    “If the factual basis for the decision includes a
    determination based substantially on the credibility of a
    witness, the statement [of the factual basis for the decision]
    shall identify any specific evidence of the observed
    demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports
    the determination, and on judicial review the court shall
    give great weight to the determination to the extent the
    determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner,
    or attitude of the witness that supports it.”
    Here, the Board found Terronez and Real credible. Terronez testified
    that she personally witnessed an inmate take candy from the bucket lowered
    from the observation tower and informed Jackson of that activity. Real, who