(See, e.g., In re A.L. (2022)
73 Cal.App.5th 1131, 1161-1162.) C. Remand Is Required Because the Juvenile Court Did Not Make ICWA Inquiry of Detention Hearing Participants Federal regulations implementing ICWA require state courts “at the commencement of the proceeding” to ask “each participant” in child custody proceedings whether they know or have reason to know that the child is an Indian child and to instruct the participants to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child. (
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a).) California law similarly provides that “the court shall ask each party to the proceeding and all other interested persons present whether the child is, or may be, an Indian child” and “instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is, or may be, an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c).) 15 Mother argues the juvenile court erred by not making ICWA-related inquiry of (among others) maternal aunt J.T. and maternal uncle W.B., both of whom were present at the detention hearing.