Muha v. Experian Information Solutions ( 2024 )
[…] (Greif v. Sanin
    (2022) 
    74 Cal.App.5th 412
    , 426; see People for Ethical Operation of
    Prosecutors and Law Enforcement v. Spitzer (2020) 
    53 Cal.App.5th 391
    , 408
    [“standing is typically a question reviewed de novo”].)
    A. The FCRA
    “Congress enacted [the] FCRA in 1970 to ensure fair and
    accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and
    protect consumer privacy.” (Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Burr (2007) 
    551 U.S. 47
    , 52.) The FCRA requires CRAs to disclose certain information to the
    consumer upon request. (15 U.S.C. § 1681g.) As relevant in this case, a
    disclosure to the consumer must include, inter alia, a generic “statement that
    the consumer may have additional rights under State law, and that the
    consumer may wish to contact a State or local consumer protection agency or
    a State attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) to learn of those rights.”
    (15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c)(2)(D).) The FCRA also provides certain enforcement
    mechanisms. If a CRA willfully fails to comply with its obligations, including
    its disclosure obligations, the FCRA grants a cause of action for actual or
    statutory damages. (See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a).)