People v. Sussman CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] introduce admissible evidence establishing that juror misconduct occurred,
    but he or she must convince the court “that talking to the jurors is reasonably
    likely to produce admissible evidence of juror misconduct.” (People v.
    Johnson (2013) 
    222 Cal.App.4th 486
    , 493 (Johnson).) Accordingly, the
    applicable standard of proof in these settings is whether the defendant
    showed sufficient evidence to support a reasonable belief that juror
    misconduct occurred. (See Cook, at pp. 345–346.)
    Relevant here, subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1150 limits the
    type of evidence that may be used to attack the validity of a jury’s verdict:
    “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible
    evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or
    events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character
    as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is
    admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event
    upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict
    or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”
    Evidence Code section 1150 therefore “distinguishes ‘between proof of
    overt acts, objectively ascertainable, and proof of the subjective reasoning
    processes of the individual juror, which can be neither corroborated nor