(Jennings, at p. 384.) While Mehlenbacher is correct the court’s action denied him the opportunity to make a contemporaneous objection to the ex parte communication, the court notified counsel of the communication and went on the record less than 30 minutes later to address a second jury note. We conclude defense counsel had the opportunity to object to the court’s action on 16 Penal Code section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” 52 Jury Note No. 1, move for a mistrial, or request the court give the jury additional guidance to address any potential jury confusion. Defense counsel’s silence could be construed as tacit approval of the court’s response.