46 Cal.4th 339, 362.) Moreover, while Mehlenbacher is correct that lack of remorse is irrelevant at the guilt phase unless a defendant opens the door to this matter (People v. Riggs (2008)
44 Cal.4th 248, 301), the prosecutor never argued the text messages were relevant to this issue. We conclude defense counsel did not perform deficiently by failing to object to the admission of the text messages. Accordingly, there is no reasonable probability, absent any deficient performance, the trial’s result would have been more favorable to Mehlenbacher. (People v. Frye (1998)
18 Cal.4th 894, 979.) 5 Section 353, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, that a judgment will not be reversed because of the erroneous admission of evidence unless “[t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion.” 16 4. No error admitting Mehlenbacher’s social media posts regarding the BOLO Alerts. a. Background After the shooting, police disseminated multiple BOLO alerts for Mehlenbacher.