People v. Mack CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] that the defendants did not know they were breaking the law or that they
    believed their act was lawful.” Defendants contend this was error. We agree.
    Generally, a defendant is entitled to any requested instruction
    that is relevant to a defense, an accurate statement of the law, and supported
    by the evidence. (People v. Daveggio and Michaud (2018) 
    4 Cal.5th 790
    , 851;
    People v. Ponce (1996) 
    44 Cal.App.4th 1380
    , 1386.) We review claims of
    instructional error de novo. (People v. Speck (2022) 
    74 Cal.App.5th 784
    , 791.)
    Section 26 provides, in pertinent part, that persons who
    “committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or
    mistake of fact, which disproves a criminal intent,” are not criminally liable
    crime[s]> if (he/she) did not have the intent or mental state required to
    commit the crime because (he/she) [reasonably] did not know a fact or
    [reasonably and] mistakenly believed a fact. [¶] If the defendant’s conduct