The trial court repeated this finding later on in the hearing: Lois “has unclean hands on this and I don’t believe it is fair that she receives a windfall.” Lois received years of monthly child support payments garnished from David’s wages even though their child Shari was no longer a minor and had graduated high school. As a result of Lois’s unclean hands, she cannot avail herself of a laches defense. IV. The Obligor Bears the Burden of Terminating the Wage and Earnings Assignment Order Next, David argues section 4007, subdivision (b), requires Lois to refund the overpayment of child support. He cites to this statutory language: “If the custodial parent . . . to whom [child support] payments are to be made, fails to notify the person ordered to make the payments . . . of the happening of the contingency and continues to accept support payments, the person shall refund all moneys received that accrued after the happening of the continency, except that the overpayments shall 11 first be applied to any support payments that are then in default.” (§ 4007, subd. (b), italics added.) We find David’s reliance on section 4007 misplaced. The preceding subdivision of section 4007 disposes of his argument: the court “may, in the original order for support, order the . . . other person to whom payments are to be made to notify the person ordered to make the payments . . . of the happening of the contingency.” (§ 4007, subd. (a), italics added.) Here, the parties’ judgment did not include any term requiring Lois to notify David upon the happening of any contingency.