IV. Hearing on David’s RFO The hearing on David’s RFO took place on April 20, 2023. The parties argued their positions to the trial court, echoing the content of their pleadings. David reminded the court that he incurred a substantial amount in fees and costs in effectuating service of process on Lois, who he claims evaded service on multiple instances. David also reminded the court of the “series of health issues that he and his now current spouse had suffered through during that period of time before” filing the RFO. The trial court noted it had reviewed Family Code2 section 3651, subdivision (c)(1)3 and section 3653, subdivision (d)4. The 2 Undesignated statutory references are to the Family Code. 3 Section 3651, subdivision (c)(1) provides: “[A] support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” (§ 3651, subd. (c)(1).) 4 Section 3653, subdivision (d) provides, in relevant part: “In determining whether to order a repayment, and in establishing the terms of repayment, the court shall consider all of the following factors: [¶] (1) The amount to be repaid.