We affirm. 5 We deny appellant’s request for judicial notice, filed April 2, 2024; we find it is not relevant to the issue on appeal. (Mangini v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. (1994)
7 Cal.4th 1057, 1063 [disapproved on other grounds by In re Tobacco Cases II (2007)
41 Cal.4th 1257, 1276]; see also American Cemwood Corp. v. American Home Assurance Co. (2001)
87 Cal.App.4th 431, 441, fn. 7.) 8 I. General Principles Section 4007 provides: “If a court orders a person to make specified payments for support of a child during the child’s minority, or until the child is married or otherwise emancipated, or until the death of, or the occurrence of a specified event as to, a child for whom support is authorized . . . , the obligation of the person ordered to pay support terminates on the happening of the contingency. The court may, in the original order for support, order the custodial parent or other person to whom payments are to be made to notify the person ordered to make the payments, or the person’s attorney of record, of the happening of the contingency.” (§ 4007, subd. (a).) Section 4007 further provides: “If the custodial parent or other person having physical custody of the child, to whom payments are to be made, fails to notify the person ordered to make the payments, or the attorney of record of the person ordered to make the payments, of the happening of the contingency and continues to accept support payments, the person shall refund all moneys received that accrued after the happening of the contingency, except that the overpayments shall first be applied to any support payments that are then in default.” (§ 4007, subd. (b).) II. Standard of Review The parties disagree on the applicable standard of review on the issue of laches. David argues “the appeal should be decided using [the] de novo standard, as all issues herein are questions of law.”