We resolve the parties’ disagreement regarding which statutory provision governed at disposition. We then address the sufficiency of the evidence arguments. The Governing Statutory Provisions The proper interpretation of a statute, and its application to undisputed facts, presents a question of law that is subject to de novo review. (See In re Michael S. (2016)
3 Cal.App.5th 977, 983 (Michael S.); Bitner v. Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation (2023)
87 Cal.App.5th 1048, 1058.) Section 362(c) provides: “If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court . . . and the court orders that a parent or guardian shall retain custody of the child subject to the supervision of the social worker, the parents or guardians shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided by an appropriate agency designated by the court.” On the other hand, section 361(c) applies when a juvenile court is considering removing a dependent child from the physical custody of his or her parent.