JCCrandall v. County of Santa Barbara ( 2024 )
[…] No matter
    how much California voters and the Legislature might try,
    cannabis cultivation and transportation are illegal in California
    as long as it remains illegal under federal law.
    5
    We need not decide whether Civil Code section 1550.5,
    subdivision (b) is valid as between contracting parties who
    voluntarily agree to enter into the cannabis business. That is not
    the case here. The CUP is premised on JCCrandall being forced
    to allow its property to be used in cannabis transportation.
    JCCrandall relies on Business and Professions Code section
    26051.5, subdivision (a)(2). An applicant for a state license to
    conduct commercial cannabis activity must, “Provide evidence of
    the legal right to occupy and use the proposed location and
    provide a statement from the landowner of real property or that
    landowner’s agent where the commercial cannabis activity will
    occur, as proof to demonstrate the landowner has acknowledged
    and consented to permit commercial cannabis activities to be
    conducted on the property by the tenant applicant.” (Bus. & Prof.
    Code, § 26051.5, subd. (a)(2).)
    JCCrandall argues the statute requires its consent to use
    its land for commercial cannabis activity. The County claims the
    statute applies only between landlord and tenant.
    It is true the statute refers to the “tenant applicant.”