A. Service of Process and Reasonable Diligence “‘[C]ompliance with the statutory procedures for service of process is essential to establish personal jurisdiction. [Citation.] Thus, a default judgment entered against a defendant who was not served with a summons in the manner prescribed by statute is void. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Ellard v. Conway (2001)
94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544; accord, Calvert v. Al Binali (2018)
29 Cal.App.5th 954, 961-962.) Section 415.10 et seq. governs the manner of service of a summons. If personal service cannot be effected and substitute service proves impossible, service may be effected by publication 8 if approved by the trial court. (§ 415.50, subd. (a) [“A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in [section 415.10 et seq.] . . .”]; Watts v. Crawford (1995)
10 Cal.4th 743, 748-749 & fn. 5.) “‘The term “reasonable diligence” . . . denotes a thorough, systematic investigation and inquiry conducted in good faith by the party or his agent or attorney. [Citations.]’” (Watts,