State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Bajah CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] provides that the summons must be published in a designated
    newspaper that is ‘most likely to give actual notice’ to the
    defendant, it does not require that the defendant actually see the
    publication.” (Rios, supra, 65 Cal.App.5th at 882.) In fact,
    California courts have recognized that service by publication is
    unlikely to result in actual notice. (See, e.g., Watts, 
    supra,
     10
    9
    The Government Code provides two different definitions of
    a “newspaper of general circulation.” (Gov. Code, §§ 6000
    [defining a “‘newspaper of general circulation’” as one “published
    for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence
    of a general character, which has a bona fide subscription list of
    paying subscribers, and has been established, printed and
    published at regular intervals in the State, county, or city where
    publication, notice by publication, or official advertising is to be
    given or made for at least one year preceding the date of the
    publication, notice or advertisement”], 6008, subd. (a) [“a
    ‘newspaper of general circulation’” must meet all of the following
    criteria: “[¶] (1) It is a newspaper published for the dissemination
    of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general
    character, which has a bona fide subscription list of paying