(Rios, supra, 65 Cal.App.5th at 882.) In fact, California courts have recognized that service by publication is unlikely to result in actual notice. (See, e.g., Watts,
supra,10 9 The Government Code provides two different definitions of a “newspaper of general circulation.” (Gov. Code, §§ 6000 [defining a “‘newspaper of general circulation’” as one “published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character, which has a bona fide subscription list of paying subscribers, and has been established, printed and published at regular intervals in the State, county, or city where publication, notice by publication, or official advertising is to be given or made for at least one year preceding the date of the publication, notice or advertisement”], 6008, subd.