Watts v. Pneumo Abex ( 2024 )
[…] Instead, the disease has
    a long latency period; an exposure can result in the development of cancer
    from 20 to as many as 70 years later. Exposure that occurs earlier in a
    person’s life has greater potential to contribute to the development of
    mesothelioma than later exposure.” (Scott, supra, 224 Cal.App.4th at p.
    1496.)
    Joint compound manufacturers should have been on the verdict form.
    The Ruling on the Interrogatories
    Abex served interrogatories on Watts, to which he provided verified
    responses. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.410, 9 Abex
    sought to use some of Watts’s responses, examples of which Abex distills in
    9 Which provides: “At the trial or any other hearing in the action, so far
    as admissible under the rules of evidence, the propounding party or any party
    other than the responding party may use any answer or part of an answer to
    an interrogatory only against the responding party.”
    23
    its brief: “The responses state, for instance, that Watts ‘sustained exposure to
    asbestos and asbestos-containing products for which Honeywell International
    Inc. . . . is liable from approximately 1975 to 2001. [¶] . . . Mr. Watts had