104 Cal.App.5th 1062, 1071-1072, petition for review pending, petition filed October 11, 2024, S287339 (Montgomery), that an order denying a pos
[…] Kelety, J.) [“Nor would an interpretation of section 745, subdivision (d) that allows habeas corpus petitioners to obtain such discovery trigger a right to unlimited discovery”].) 16 Further, our holding today that review of such orders lies in mandate as our Supreme Court concluded with respect to section 1054.9, allows for expeditious resolution of such matters. (See Brown, Winfield & Canzoneri, Inc. v. Superior Court (2010)
47 Cal.4th 1233, 1250, fn. 10; see also People v. Kelly (2006)
40 Cal.4th 106, 109 [Cal. Const., art. VI, § 14 requires that “ ‘[d]ecisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated’ ”]); Omaha Indemnity Co. v. Superior Court (1989)
209 Cal.App.3d 1266, 1271 [“Only rarely does the court give detailed reasons for its rejection of a petition”].) DISPOSITION The appeal is dismissed. /s/ ROBIE, Acting P. J. We concur: /s/ KRAUSE, J. /s/ , BOULWARE EURIE, J. 17
Document Info