104 Cal.App.5th 1062, 1071-1072, petition for review pending, petition filed October 11, 2024, S287339 (Montgomery), that an order denying a pos
[…] (d); see Young, supra, 79 Cal.App.5th at pp. 148, 156, 160.) An interpretation of the Act that does not allow for discovery to facilitate the defendant making the requisite prima facie showing would subvert both habeas corpus procedure and the Act. Our conclusion is consistent with our Supreme Court’s decision in Steele, which addressed section 1054.9 and its allowance for postconviction discovery before a defendant files a habeas corpus petition. (Steele, supra, 32 Cal.4th at pp. 690-691.) The majority in Montgomery neither acknowledges nor discusses the import of this decision. Section 1054.9 currently enables defendants “convicted of a serious felony or a violent felony resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more,” to seek postconviction discovery in preparation for filing a “postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment.” (§ 1054.9, subd. (a).)