Carmel Development Company v. Monterra Ranch Properties CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] contained unpaid interest in the amount of $1409.74.”
    “If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any
    matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that
    admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter,
    the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to
    23
    whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that
    proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (a).)
    The trial court “shall make this order unless,” among other exceptions not at issue here,
    the party “failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party
    would prevail on the matter.” (Id., subd. (b), (b)(3).) A trial court’s order under Code of
    Civil Procedure section 2033.420 is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Bloxham v.
    Saldinger (2014) 
    228 Cal.App.4th 729
    , 753.) Defendants challenge plaintiff’s