People v. Jones CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] mens rea of threatening a public official. In particular, Jones contends that
    where the threat is conveyed through a third party, the People must prove
    that the defendant specifically intended for the third party to convey the
    threat to the victim. He then contends that (1) the jury was not properly
    instructed on this principle, and (2) there was no evidence to support that
    element. We begin by generally addressing the mens rea of criminal threats,
    after which we address each of the issues Jones raises.
    Penal Code section 76, subdivision (a),1 provides in relevant part,
    “Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of . . . any . . .
    judge, . . . with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a
    threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is
    guilty of a public offense . . . .” The statute goes on to define “threat” as
    follows: “‘Threat’ means a verbal or written threat . . . made with the intent
    and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who