Scarborough v. City of Lancaster CA2/2 ( 2024 )
[…] that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
    employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment
    created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had
    actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under
    [Government Code] Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the
    injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous
    condition.” (See also Garcia v. American Golf Corp. (2017)
    
    11 Cal.App.5th 532
    , 539–540.)
    Government Code section 830, subdivision (a), defines a
    dangerous condition as a “condition of property that creates a
    substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or
    insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent
    property is used with due care in a manner in which it is
    reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” Stated differently,
    “[a]ny property can be dangerous if used in a sufficiently
    abnormal manner; a public entity is required only to make its
    property safe for reasonably foreseeable careful use. [Citation.]”
    (Mathews v. City of Cerritos (1992) 
    2 Cal.App.4th 1380