(See also Garcia v. American Golf Corp. (2017)
11 Cal.App.5th 532, 539–540.) Government Code section 830, subdivision (a), defines a dangerous condition as a “condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” Stated differently, “[a]ny property can be dangerous if used in a sufficiently abnormal manner; a public entity is required only to make its property safe for reasonably foreseeable careful use. [Citation.]” (Mathews v. City of Cerritos (1992)
2 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1384; see 11 also Fuller v.