Both statutes permit the court to punish violations of protective orders as contempt of court pursuant to section 166, subdivision (a) as a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year. However, a violation of a section 136.2 protective order may also be punished for an offense described in section 136.1, which provides for a state prison 2 Defendant was also admitted to a five-year term of probation as to count 6, driving under the influence, but the protective order was not a condition of that probation. 3 Section 1203.097, section (a)(2) provides that in cases involving a person described in Family Code section 6211 (i.e., a child or former spouse of a party), the court shall include a probation term for “[a] criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment .…” 4. sentence of up to four years depending upon the nature of the violation. (§§ 18, subd. (a), 136.1, subds. (a), (b), (c), 136.2, subd. (b).)