As reflected on the jury’s verdict form and in the reporter’s transcript, the jury found not true that Hancock intended to commit the other alleged target offenses. The parties agree that the jury’s true finding that Hancock violated section 288.3 by intending to violate section 288.3 is not authorized by the plain language of the statute. (See People v. Johnson (2002)
28 Cal.4th 240, 244 [if a statute’s plain language is clear, reviewing courts apply that meaning].) Section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” Because section 288.3 is not among the offenses specifically listed in section 288.3, subdivision (a), it cannot serve as a basis for a conviction under the statute. The jury’s true finding regarding the intent to violate section 288.3 therefore must be stricken.