Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Hearsay is not admissible unless it meets the requirements of one of the exceptions set forth in Evidence Code sections 1220 to1390. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b); see also People v. DeHoyos (2013)
57 Cal.4th 79, 132.)” (People v. Selivanov (2016)
5 Cal.App.5th 726, 774.) Evidence Code section 1236 provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his 15 testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [s]ection 791.” Evidence Code section 791 in turn provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” “Evidence Code section 791 does not require a witness to be free from all possible bias at the time of her prior consistent statement.