Section 868.5, subdivision (b) also provides a basis for the prosecution to move the court to remove a support person from the courtroom if the prosecutor believes the witness is “prompting, swaying, or influencing the witness.” The separation of powers doctrine is not implicated. C. Adoptive Admission Instruction 1. Legal Principles Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1221, “[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Our Supreme Court has explained, “ ‘[i]f a person is accused of having committed a crime, under circumstances which fairly afford him 9 To the extent that Dawson disagrees, he offers no argument or authority to support a contrary interpretation, and has waived any challenge he may have raised on