In re T.V. CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is
    an Indian child.” [Citation.] . . . . [¶] . . . ‘ICWA provides that states may provide “a
    higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian
    child than the rights provided under” ICWA.’ ” (In re J.S. (2021) 
    62 Cal.App.5th 678
    ,
    7
    685.) “There is no federal duty to inquire of extended family members.” (In re A.C.
    (2021) 
    65 Cal.App.5th 1060
    , 1069.)
    Under California law, there are specific inquiry requirements. Section 224.2,
    subdivision (a) provides, “The court, county welfare department, and the probation
    department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom
    a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian
    child. The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to,
    asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information
    that the child may be an Indian child.” Subdivision (b) of section 224.2 provides, “If a
    child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to
    Section 306 or county probation department pursuant to Section 307, the county welfare