People v. Gomez CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] 76 Cal.App.5th 450
    , 472 [17-year-old defendant willingly
    participated in a robbery and provided a gun to the actual killer,
    despite “knowing there was a very high risk—if not a certainty—
    the victim would die”].) Indeed, Gomez and his codefendants
    planned to attack members of the Columbus Street gang and
    armed themselves, and Gomez shot at the victims as they tried to
    escape.
    Finally, Gomez was 23 years old at the time of the murder,
    which is on the older end of the youthful offender spectrum. (See
    § 3051 [requiring youth offender parole hearings for offenders
    who committed their crimes when they were 25 years of age or
    younger]; § 4801, subd. (c) [parole board must “give great weight
    to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults” for
    prisoners who committed their offenses at 25 years of age or
    younger].) “Presumably, the presumption of immaturity weakens
    15
    as a defendant approaches 26.” (Oliver, supra, 90 Cal.App.5th at
    p. 489; see ibid. [superior court’s failure to consider the