In any event, as we will discuss, Brown relied on the pooling and servicing agreement to argue the assignment of the Washington Mutual-Zive deed of trust was void because it violated terms of the pooling and servicing agreement. (See Evid. Code, § 1414 [“A writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The 13 2. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Ruling on Deutsche Bank’s Requests for Judicial Notice Deutsche Bank asked the trial court to take judicial notice of eight documents, five of which requests Brown opposed.