Brown v. Deutsche Bank National Trust CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] declaration did not authenticate the documents Deutsche Bank
    submitted in support of its motion for summary judgment, she
    does not challenge the authenticity of the pooling and servicing
    agreement, a copy of which is available on the U.S. Securities and
    Exchange Commission’s website. In any event, as we will
    discuss, Brown relied on the pooling and servicing agreement to
    argue the assignment of the Washington Mutual-Zive deed of
    trust was void because it violated terms of the pooling and
    servicing agreement. (See Evid. Code, § 1414 [“A writing may be
    authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it
    is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The
    13
    2.       The Trial Court Did Not Err in Ruling on
    Deutsche Bank’s Requests for Judicial Notice
    Deutsche Bank asked the trial court to take judicial notice
    of eight documents, five of which requests Brown opposed. The