(See People v. Robinson (2012)
209 Cal.App.4th 401, 405.) The Attorney General argues the oral pronouncement therefore can and should be corrected on appeal. However, because those assessments were not orally pronounced, Gonzalez did not have the opportunity to object to them pursuant to People v. Dueñas (2019)
30 Cal.App.5th 1157, 1172-1173 based on his inability to pay. Upon resentencing on count 1, the trial court may orally pronounce the assessments on all counts and provide Gonzalez the opportunity to object to them. 6 Pursuant to Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), “an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense,” and pursuant to Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), “an assessment [of $30] shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” Gonzalez was convicted on seven counts, leading to assessments under those code sections, respectively, of $280 and $210. 18 DISPOSITION