People v. Franks CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition
    of the lower term if . . . a contributing factor in the commission of the offense” was,
    among other factors, that “[t]he person is a youth or was a youth as defined under
    subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” The
    amendment makes the lower term sentence the presumptive maximum term of
    imprisonment if a defendant’s age (under 26 years old) was a “contributing factor” in his
    6
    commission of the offense. (§ 1170(b)(6)(B); see also § 1016.7, subd. (b) [defining youth
    as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed”].)
    Section 1170(b)(6)(B) “does not mandate a presumption in favor of the lower term
    in every case in which the defendant was under age 26 at the time the crime was
    committed. Instead, the presumption applies only if the defendant’s youth was ‘a