He also testified that R.H. was frustrated and “willing to lie” so J.H. could get the treatment she needed. He admitted, however, that R.H. never told him that she had lied to the police. At the conclusion of the witnesses’ testimony, the trial court asked why the School District did not call R.H. to testify. The School District’s counsel responded that R.H. had changed her story after the petition was filed. Following closing arguments, the court granted a three-year WVRO. J.H. timely appealed. II. DISCUSSION A. Sufficiency of the Evidence Under Code of Civil Procedure3 section 527.8, an “employer, whose employee has suffered . . . a credible threat of violence . . . that can reasonably be construed to be carried out . . . may seek a [WVRO] after hearing on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.” (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) A “ ‘[c]redible threat of violence’ ” is a “knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for their safety, or the safety of their immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (Id., subd. (b)(2).) “If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent . . . made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further . . . threats of violence.” (Id., subd.