But J.H. forfeited this issue by failing to identify it with a proper heading. (See Pizarro v. Reynoso (2017)
10 Cal.App.5th 172, 179 [“Failure to provide proper headings forfeits issues that may be discussed in the brief but are not clearly identified by a heading”].) J.H. also forfeited the issue by failing to raise it below. (See Meridian Financial Services, Inc. v. Phan (2021)
67 Cal.App.5th 657, 699.) Our ruling does not, however, preclude J.H. from requesting a subsequent modification to the scope of the WVRO. (See § 527.8, subd. (k)(1) [WVRO is “subject to termination or modification by further order of the court . . . on the motion of a party”].) III. DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed. CHOU, J. WE CONCUR: SIMONS, ACTING P.J. BURNS, J. San Ramon Valley Unified School District v. J.H. (A169135) 13
Document Info
Docket Number: A169135M
Filed Date: 10/4/2024
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 10/4/2024