No California case yet has directly addressed whether a stipulation to apply California law renders an otherwise unenforceable forum selection clause enforceable. We hold it does not. Because Thor’s offer to stipulate (which the Lathrops did not accept) was essentially a request the trial court sever the unenforceable portions of the Warranty Registration Form and Limited Warranty and enforce the remainder, we look to case law governing severance of unlawful or unconscionable provisions in a contract. (See § 1599 [“Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is predispute jury waiver is unenforceable under Indiana law. (See, e.g., Heston v. International Medical Group, Inc. (S.D.Ind. 2020)
477 F.Supp.3d 829, 832-833 [enforcing a jury trial waiver provision in insurance policy under Indiana law].) 15 unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”].) In that context, the court should ask “whether the contract’s unconscionability can be cured purely through severance or restriction of its terms, or whether reformation by augmentation is necessary.” (Ramirez v. Charter Communications, Inc. (2024)
16 Cal.5th 478, 516; see Armendariz v.