Save Our Capitol! v. Dept. of General Services ( 2024 )
[…] reasons, Save Our Capitol contends Senate Bill 174 undermines Proposition 3’s
    purpose—which it says, quoting the ballot pamphlet argument in favor of Proposition 3,
    was to give citizens notice “ ‘in advance of any proposal to alter or modify the Capitol’ ”
    and “ ‘an opportunity to express themselves before changes are made to it.’ ” (Ballot
    Pamp., Primary Elec. (Jun. 3, 1980) argument in favor of Prop. 3, pp. 12-13.) 2
    To prevail on its argument, however, Save Our Capitol must clear several hurdles.
    DGS mentions five. First, DGS notes that article IV, section 28 purports to cover only
    “urgency statute[s]” and Senate Bill 174 is not an urgency statute. Second, it contends
    Senate Bill 174 is phrased to avoid any conflict with article IV, section 28, specifying
    that the appropriated funds “shall not be used to alter or modify the color, detail, design,
    structure or fixtures of the historically restored areas of the first, second, and third floors
    and the exterior of the west wing of the State Capitol unless the Legislature expressly
    appropriates those moneys for that purpose in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section
    28 of Article IV of the California Constitution.” (Gov. Code, § 14692, subd.
    (a)(2)(C)(vi), as amended by Stats. 2024, ch. 74, § 5, eff.