Save Our Capitol! v. Dept. of General Services ( 2024 )
[…] the Insectary (a small building initially designed to house insect-related experiments), and
    most relevant here, the Capitol Annex Building or East Wing (the Annex). (Save Our
    Capitol! v. Department of General Services (2023) 
    87 Cal.App.5th 655
    , 679 (Save Our
    Capitol).) The Annex—which connects to the Historic Capitol—includes offices for the
    Governor, legislators, and others.
    Over time, the Legislature found the Annex deficient. And so in the State Capitol
    Building Annex Act of 2016 (the Annex Act) (Gov. Code, § 9112 et seq.), it authorized
    “the Joint Rules Committee [to] pursue the construction of a state capitol building annex
    or the restoration, rehabilitation, renovation, or reconstruction of the State Capitol
    2
    Building Annex.” (Gov. Code, § 9112, subd. (a)(1), added by Stats. 2016, ch. 31, § 65,
    eff. June 27, 2017.) Two years later, the Legislature expanded the scope of the Joint
    Rules Committee’s authority, allowing it also to pursue the construction of “a visitor
    center, a relocated and expanded underground parking facility, and any related or
    necessary deconstruction and infrastructure work.” (Gov. Code, § 9112, subd. (a)(2), as
    amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 40, § 1, eff. June 27, 2018.)
    Following these authorizations, the Joint Rules Committee, working with the
    Department of General Services and the Department of Finance, proposed the Capitol
    Annex Project. (See Gov.