People v. Geason CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] “Domestic Violence” Under the Statutory Definition
    Evidence Code section 1109, defines “domestic violence”
    as having the meaning set forth in section 13700, and, “if the act
    occurred no more than five years before the charged offense,”
    additionally has the meaning set forth in Family Code
    section 6211. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).) Family Code
    section 6211 defines domestic violence as “abuse” committed
    against someone with whom the perpetrator has had a dating
    relationship. The Law Revision Commission notes to Family
    Code section 6211 refer to Family Code Section 6203 for the
    definition of “abuse.” Family Code section 6203, in turn, defines
    “abuse” to include “engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or
    could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320,” and expressly
    provides that “[a]buse is not limited to the actual infliction of
    physical injury or assault.” (Fam. Code, § 6203, subds. (a)(4) &
    (b).) The behaviors listed in section Family Code section 6320
    include “destroying personal property” and “disturbing the peace