The trial court did not mention sections 1170.9 and/or 1170.91 at any point during the sentencing hearing. And while the court did mention Moseley’s PTSD before choosing the upper term sentence, that cannot be said of the court’s decision to deny probation. As in Panozo, we find it is appropriate to remand the matter to the trial court so it can exercise its informed discretion under sections 1170.9 and 1170.91. (See Panozo, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th 837–841 [a remand is required when the record is ambiguous as to whether a court was aware of its mandatory “obligations under sections 1170.9 and 1170.91”]; see also § 1260 [an appellate court may “remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].) 10 III. DISPOSITION The sentence is reversed. The trial court is directed to resentence Moseley consistent with its statutory obligations. (See §§ 1170.9, 1170.91.) In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed. MOORE, ACTING P. J. WE CONCUR: GOETHALS, J. SANCHEZ, J. 11
Document Info