(People v. Fredrickson (2023)
90 Cal.App.5th 984, 988.) “When a court is unaware of its discretion, the remedy is to remand for resentencing unless the record clearly indicates that the trial court would have reached the same conclusion if it had been aware of its discretion.” (People v. Barber (2020)
55 Cal.App.5th 787, 814.) In the remainder of this discussion, we shall: A) state relevant principles of law; B) summarize what occurred at the sentencing proceedings in this case; and C) analyze the law as applied to the relevant facts. A. Relevant Legal Principles Section 1170.9, subdivision (a), provides: “In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who . . . alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, [PTSD], substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, [PTSD], substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of the person’s service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that determination.” 4 Section 1170.9, subdivision (b)(1), further provides: “If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of a criminal offense is a person described in subdivision (a), and if the defendant is otherwise eligible for probation, the court shall consider the circumstances described